PRIVACY POLICY

General terms and protection of personal data

The protection of your privacy is important for us, therefore, with this information we wish to help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect them, how we use them, what your rights are and how you can enforce them. 

General terms and conditions of the www.supernova.si website are drawn up in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot), the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and the Law on Electronic Communications (ZEKom-1).

Company data

Supernova marketing d.o.o.
Šmartinska cesta 53, Ljubljana, 1000 Ljubljana
Tax Number: SI 21571325
Telephone number (Supernova Rudnik Info Point): 08 200 80 00
e-mail: info@supernova.si

Modifications of terms and conditions of use

Supernova Marketing d.o.o. reserves the right to modify the general terms and conditions. Modifications are in force from the moment of their publication on the above-mentioned website.

Limitation of liability

For technical or other types of reasons, Supernova Marketing d.o.o. reserves the right to limit or completely stop the access to the website or otherwise, restrict or stop the functioning of the website for a definite or an indefinite period of time. Neither Supernova Marketing d.o.o., nor any other legal or natural person involved in the creation and construction of this website are in any event liable for any damage resulting from the existence, the access, the use and/or the impossibility of using this website and/or information on this website or related to it, or any errors or shortcomings in its content.

Website contents

By managing the website contents, Supernova Marketing d.o.o. strives to provide the correctness and up-to-dateness of the data published on the website, but cannot guarantee and does not accept any responsibility or liability for their accuracy, and up-to-dateness. All users use all contents published on this website under their own responsability. Supernova Marketing d.o.o. reserves the right to change this website contents at any time, in any way, regardless of the reason, and without prior warning.

User's duties and responsabilities

While using the www.supernova.si website, the user is particularly obliged to:
respect all applicable rules governing the use of this website, use the website in a way that does not cause harm or any other inconvenience (overload, preventing access, viral transmission, etc.) to Supernova Marketing d.o.o. on the website, software and hardware, as well as to other users of the website and third parties, refrain from behaviours that promote racial, political and religious intolerance, discriminate on grounds of nationality or sexual orientation, use no hostile speech, use no threats, degrading, obscene manner of expression, use the website for his own purposes, therefore any reproduction, modification, transfer, sale, transmission of contents on which third parties have rights or any other violation of other persons' rights are prohibited, respect the protection of other users' personal data.
Supernova Marketing d.o.o. reserves the right to use, in the event of non-compliance with the above rules or any other violation, all the legal means available to remove the subsequent consequences as soon as possible. At the same time, it gives the user the warning that, in the event of a reasonable suspicion of abuse, or the possibility of the abuse of the user, Supernova Marketing d.o.o. can restrict or completely disable the user's access to the website, refuse to grant him a user name and/or claim compensation for the resulting damage as well as costs.

Protection of personal data

Supernova Marketing d.o.o. commits itself to protecting the data of legal persons and those of natural persons that users provide. Its contract sub-contractors, who may act as data processors for Supernova Marketing d.o.o., commit themselves to same extent. In order to prevent, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, unauthorized access to such data or their disclosure, maintain the accuracy of personal data and guarantee their appropriate use, Supernova Marketing d.o.o. uses suitable technical and organizational procedures for securing personal data, which are determined by the Rules on the protection of personal data in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act.

Collection, storage, purpose and output of personal data

1. Subscription to newsletters

For newsletters subscriptions, Supernova Marketing d.o.o. collects the following information: e-mail address, name and surname. The data processor collects personal data exclusively through voluntary transmissions of personal data at the time of the newsletters subscription.

By entering your e-mail address, you subscribe to newsletters, through which Supernova Marketing d.o.o. keeps you informed of the novelties in the offer, discounts, special offers and benefits, activities in its shopping centres and current prize games.

After entering an e-mail address for receiving the newsletters, you will receive a confirmation message to the given address – by confirming it and activating the consent, you will be subscribed to Supernova Marketing d.o.o. newsletters until you cancel your subscription. Your submitted data will be stored until your cancellation.

Personal data will be used only for the purpose or for the purposes for which the user has agreed to, with his user's name and password-protected access. Only authorised persons (contract data processors) of the personal data administrator (Supernova Marketing d.o.o.), who are bound to diligent management of personal data in accordance with applicable European legislation, have access to the data.

Personal data for subscribing to newsletters will be used only for the purpose or purposes to which the user has given his consent. Supernova Marketing d.o.o. will in no case sell, lend or otherwise pass users' data on to unauthorised third parties without your consent.

Supernova Marketing d.o.o. newsletters are sent via GDPR Manager Application that provides a complete anonymization of the personal data of the newsletter addressee, and in compliance with the principle of minimization gives access to your personal data only to authorised persons and only on the basis of your requests for correction, access, limitation, objection, transfer, or erasure of personal data.

The GDPR Manager web application ensures full traceability of authorised application users (protected access to the application with password and user name) and automatically records authorised users' access to the application and their activities on it.

The newsletter sender and processor of your personal data for Supernova Marketing d.o.o. is: AV studio d.o.o., Koroška cesta 55, 3320 Velenje.

2. Participation in prize games

For the participation in prize games, Supernova Marketing d.o.o. collects the following information: e-mail address, name and surname, postal address, contact telephone number and, if needed, tax number (in case the prize is higher than €42). Data processors collect personal data exclusively through voluntary transmission of personal data at the time of the application to participate in the prize game.

By entering your e-mail address, you apply to participate in the prize game. Supernova Marketing d.o.o. and the contract data processors will inform you of the course and the closure of the prize game, the potential draw and the receipt of the prize by mail.

After entering an e-mail address to participate in a prize game, you will receive a confirmation message to the given address – by confirming it and activating the consent, you will be registered for information on the Supernova Marketing d.o.o. prize game during its duration. Your submitted data will be stored until the end of the purpose or the duration of the prize game.

Personal data will be used only for the purpose or for the purposes for which the user has expressed its consent, with his user name and password-protected access. Only authorised persons (contract data processors) of the personal data administrator (Supernova Marketing d.o.o.), who are bound to diligent management of personal data in accordance with applicable European legislation, have access to the data.

Personal data for participating in the prize game will only be used for the purpose for which the user has given his consent. The prize game results (the participant's name and surname) will be published on the website www.supernova.si, www.supernova-igra.si and on Supernova Marketing d.o.o. social networks. Supernova Marketing d.o.o. will in no case sell, lend or otherwise pass users' data on to unauthorised third parties without your consent.

3. Revocation of consent and cancellation of newsletters

Send the request for the revocation of your consent to the address web1@supernova.si. The request for the revocation of your consent shall be granted within a legal period of 15 days from the date of receipt of the request.

At any time, the user may unsubscribe from receiving the monthly newsletters. This shall be done by sending a written request for unsubscribing to web1@supernova.si e-mail address or by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE (ODJAVA) button in newsletters. The request for the unsubscribing shall be granted within a legal period of 15 days from the date of the receipt of the request.

4. User's rights

The user may at any time send to web1@supernova.si a proper request to access personal data collected and processed by the data controller, to correct personal data, erase personal data, restrict processing in relation to the individual, to which personal data are related, objection to the processing of personal data or the transferring of personal data.

5. Type of requests                     

The website users may, at any time, in the case of a violation of their rights in the collection, processing and storage of personal data, file a complaint with the Information Commissioner, and they are also entitled to legal remedies as well as compensation and liability in the event of inaction by the supervisory authority.

6. Photographing and recording at shopping centres

Photographing and recording at Supernova shopping centres shall be carried out for two purposes, in the case of documentation of marketing activities and implementation of technical protection. 

At shopping centres, photographing and video recording may be performed during events and special marketing activities. You will be informed of this by the label at the shopping centre entrance. Photographing and video recordings shall be used to promote activities at Supernova shopping centres and shall be kept until revoke. Selected photographs and videos are published in Supernova Marketing d.o.o. internal media (Supernova websites, SuperSytle magazine, Supernova social networks).

Notice to individuals regarding video surveillance implementation

Supernova Slovenija Shopping Centres Group - The Supernova Slovenija Shopping Centres Group includes all Supernova companies as owners of each shopping centre ('Supernova'). By the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 163/2022 and subsequent - ZVOP-2) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this notice informs customers that video surveillance is being carried out in some of the Supernova shopping centres and their associated parking lots. Notices about the video surveillance implementation are positioned at the entrance of each monitored area, allowing individuals to opt out of entering the monitored area on time. In connection with the implementation of video surveillance, the following information is provided:

Purpose of video surveillance: Video surveillance is conducted to ensure the safety of individuals and property within areas, premises, and spaces owned by the Supernova shopping centres. It also serves to address liability and other claims, including those about compliance with the shopping centres' regulations (under paragraph 1 of Article 77 of the Personal Data Protection Act and points 1(d) and 1(f) of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Operator of the Video Surveillance System: KLEMM VAROVANJE d.o.o., Letališka 33, 1000 Ljubljana, registration number: 6577229000; email address: info@klemmsecurity.si

Website address for exercising individual rights in the field of personal data protection: https://www.supernova.si/en/privacy-policy-and-house-rules

Contact information of the authorized person: info@supernova.si.

The legal basis for implementing video surveillance is Supernova's legitimate interest, which aims to safeguard property from burglary, theft, destruction, damage, vandalism, etc., while also ensuring the protection of employees and customers (as outlined in point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR in conjunction with Articles 76, 77, and 78 of the ZVOP-2).

Information about the transmission of video recordings: Under legal obligations applicable to the Operator, personal data may be disclosed to competent state authorities (e.g., police, court). Other (mainly unusual) further processing of personal data is not carried out. Video recordings from the Video Surveillance System are not transmitted to third countries.

Personal data storage duration: Video surveillance recordings are stored for a maximum of 6 months from the moment of recording. However, they may be retained for a shorter period if older recordings are overwritten due to limited storage capacity. In certain cases, recordings may be stored for longer periods if there is a legitimate interest or a lawful request from authorities.

Information about the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: You can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner at Dunajska 22, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Additionally, Supernova further informs that individuals have access to all rights under Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where information is provided regarding the existence of the individual's rights to i) request access to personal data, ii) request rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or iii) object to processing and iv) data portability.

Individuals' rights may potentially be limited by the legitimate interests of other parties.

An individual may, with a written request sent to our address or email info@supernova.si, at any time request the exercise of rights granted to individuals by the ZVOP-2 or the GDPR Regulation. These rights can only be exercised because personal data generated by video surveillance contain only the recording of the individual (image), location, and date and time of the recording. Access to personal data may be requested by specifying the exact time when the individual was present in the areas/facilities under video surveillance. The Operator will enable access to personal data if the individual can be identified without disproportionate effort and costs, and if the technical capabilities allow the obscuring of the image of all other identifiable individuals in the recording.

The individual does not have the right to correction since it is inherently impossible to correct the recording of the Video Surveillance System in terms of rectifying inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

The Operator may, upon request, delete personal data if one of the circumstances listed in Article 17(1) of the GDPR is fulfilled, provided that none of the exceptions listed in Article 17(3) of the GDPR apply.

The right to data portability under Article 20 of the GDPR is not applicable. However, individuals have the right to object to processing and the right to restriction of processing, considering the nature of the data.

In the implementation of video surveillance, the Operator does not engage in automated decision-making or profiling.

Use of the common spaces of the shopping center and the outside surroundings of the center

Performances by artists, musical groups or singers and similar activities are not permitted without the express prior approval of the center management.
Also, without the approval of the management, selling, gathering, commercial filming and photography, commercial events or distribution of flyers, brochures or any other promotional material (even if free of charge) and collection of contributions in the common areas of the shopping center are not allowed.

Events or gatherings of a political or religious nature are strictly prohibited.

Destruction or destructive use of shopping center equipment and inappropriate behavior towards employees of the shopping center and other visitors are strictly prohibited and inadmissible.

In the common areas of the shopping center, cycling, skateboarding, and driving motorized vehicles of any kind are strictly prohibited.

For health and safety reasons, dogs and other animals can only enter the shopping center on a leash, larger dogs must also be muzzled.

Scammers, casual sellers, beggars and vagrants are not allowed in or around the mall and may be removed by mall security.

Smoking is allowed only outside the buildings of the shopping center and in places specifically designated for this purpose by the center administration.

Outside of the mall's opening hours, only authorized personnel may enter the mall.

Parking

Parking is allowed only in marked places for customers of the shopping center.

Parking is allowed only to visitors of the shopping center during the operating hours of the shopping center and for a maximum of 3 hours. If the user/owner of the vehicle violates the parking rules, he will be charged a user fee of EUR 50.00/day for the first use and EUR 300.00/day for each subsequent use. Vehicles parked outside the operating hours of the shopping center or parked for another purpose may also be removed at the expense of the vehicle owner.

The management of the shopping center may exclude the customer/visitor and deny him access to the shopping center if they do not respect the house rules and/or the instructions of the management of the center.

Copyright

On the basis of the provisions of the Law on Copyright and Related Rights, Supernova Marketing d.o.o. is the holder of material copyright on all contents published on the website in the widest sense (texts, graphics, images, illustrations, designs, audio, video). Without Supernova Marketing d.o.o. written permission, any copying, transcription, re-publishing or other publications of contents for commercial purposes are prohibited. The contents published on the website can only be reproduced for non-commercial purposes and must maintain all the above-mentioned warnings on copyright or other rights. Supernova Marketing d.o.o. has the right to use trademarks and service brands that appear on this website.

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, Google Inc. company web analysis tool. Users' IP addresses are processed only in an anonymized form by extending the »anonymize IP«. Thus, the data cannot be linked to an individual. Example of cookies used: _ga, __utma, __utmb,__utmc, __utmz and __utmv.

If you wish to explicitly disable the Google Analytics tool in the future, click on the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Collection Policy

This web site uses cookies. We use cookies to adapt contents and advertisements, provide functions through social media and analyse access to our websites.

In addition, we provide information on our website visits to our partners for social networks, marketing and analysis.

Our partners can link these data to other information you have provided or they have collected as part of your use of these services. 

Cookies are small text files used by websites to make their websites function more effectively.

In accordance with the law, we can store cookies in your device if it is necessary for the functioning of this website. We need your consent for all other types of cookies. Different types of cookies are used on this site. Some cookies that appear on our website are determined by our partners.

Your consent is valid for the following areas: www.supernova.si.

Final provisions

Any legal dispute arising from the use of this website shall be governed exclusively by Slovenian substantive law. Any dispute, that either directly or indirectly, arises form the use of this website, is in the substantive jurisdiction of the Court of Justice, in Ljubljana, in accordance with the legislation in force. If individual provisions of the terms and conditions of use are invalid or become invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the other provisions.